Privacy Policy

Jul 12, 2022 | 10 minutes read

Your privacy matters to us the most.

In this privacy policy, when we say “we”, “us”, “our”, “Services”, or “Sloovi”, it refers to Sloovi, and when we say “you” or “your” it refers to anyone who is using the Sloovi website and application(s). Also when we say “Personal Information”, it refers to the information you, directly or indirectly, share with us on the website and application(s), that includes your first, middle, and last name, email address, and any other information you provide us on our fill- out forms, surveys, applications or sign up process. By submitting your Personal Information on our website or applications, you agree to consent to the gathering, usage, storage, and sharing of Personal Information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Sloovi is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy notice explains how Sloovi gathers, uses, protects, and processes your Personal Information which we received from your use of our Website at http://sloovi.com/, as well as all related applications, browser extensions, and other services provided by us and in connection with our customer, vendor, and partner relationships. It also describes your right regarding our processing of your Personal Information.

This Policy is applicable only when we use your Personal Information and does not apply when,

  • Third parties gather Personal Information during your association with them or their products or services. For instance, you may follow links to third-party websites over which we do not have any control.
  • Personal Information is stored, processed, or hosted by us when we act as a processor for our customers while offering our Services. In such a case, the privacy policy of the relevant Customer will be applicable, and our data processing agreement with such Customer will regulate our processing of your Personal Information.

We recommend that you read through this Privacy Policy in full to understand and ensure that you are fully informed.

1. Personal Information Sloovi May Collect

For the intent of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” refers to any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. We collect your Personal Information from the different sources mentioned below.

2. Personal Information Submitted by You

Registration:

If you wish to access specific restricted categories of the Website or request to receive marketing/promotional materials. In that case, you may be asked to become a registered user and provide us with the following types of Personal Information to Sloovi:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Full Username
  • Password
  • City and
  • Time Zone.

Customer Support:

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our Customer Success team or other communications you may share with us.

Signing up

When you make purchases through the Website, you will be requested to provide Personal Information such as your credit card number and billing address.

Recipients of Marketing Communications:

If you are a potential prospect or an existing customer, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications.

Service Users:

When you use our services, whether it is through our Website or mobile applications, we shall process your Personal Information for Data Analytics purposes and to offer, deliver and enhance our Services to you.

Job Applicants:

We may collect and process your Personal Information when you apply for a job with us, whether through our Website or otherwise.

Others

We may also collect your Personal Information when you provide them in the context of our customer, vendor, and partner relationships.

3. Personal Information automatically collected from your communications with the service

Log Data:

Whenever you use our Services, our server automatically records information that your browser transmits whenever you log in to our Website. We refer to them as “Log Data.” This Log Data includes your Personal Information such as your,

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Operating System
  • Clickstream data
  • your domain
  • the web pages you visit
  • the search terms you use and
  • Advertisements you click

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile gadgets, or other devices and are commonly used on the internet. Like any other website, we also use Cookie technology to automatically collect information that may also contain Personal Information from your computer or mobile gadgets as you use our Website or our application. Data collected via these cookies are used for the purpose of:

  • Counting the number of visitors who visited our Website and understanding their browsing habits on our Website.
  • Analyzing the trends.
  • Collecting demographic information about our base.
  • Remembering information about you when you visit our Website. We may need to do this in order to provide personalized services for you.
  • Understanding which parts of our Website are most popular and analyzing the features and functionalities our visitors like to see.
  • To understand the type of marketing content that most likely appeals to our visitors and customers.
  • To brainstorm new features for our future products and services, and website design, and to remember your suggestions and preferences.

Many web browsers support cookies, and users can manage the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your access to certain features or functions on our Website and services.

In addition to the details mentioned above in the Cookie and other technologies section, we also collect the usage information such as clicks, scrolls, conversions, and bounces on our Website and services to analyze the user journey.

You can log in to our Website using sign-in services such as Google, Facebook Connect, and LinkedIn. These services will verify your identity and give you an option to share your specific Personal Information, such as your name and email address. Some services may provide you with the option to post information about your activities on our Website and share the information with others within your network.

Our Website also includes social media features such as the Like and Share button. When you make use of these features, those third parties may gather your IP address, and details about the pages you are visiting on our Websites and enable a cookie to enhance these features automatically.

Generally, Social Media features may be hosted either by a third-party tool or hosted directly on our Website. Your actions with these features are governed by the company's Privacy Policy serving them.

Third-Party Email Account Connections

Sloovi permits you to sync our Services to any other third-party email service providers such as Google with the only intent to send emails and for us to check your inbox for replies, automated replies, and bounced emails. For this reason, we require permission from your third-party email account to be able to carry out this function and we assure you that we will only use the purpose of extending this Service to you or to analyze and fix the bugs related to your third-party email account. Sloovi will not use your email account data for any other reason than offering the Services to you. Sloovi is not responsible for any issues related to your third-party email account services.

Authorization that we need for connected Google accounts:

View and read your email messages and settings

  • Sloovi will view and read your basic details such as your name, photo, and email ID to label your email account correctly.
  • Check your inbox to view and read the replies you received from your Sloovi campaigns in order to present the emails sent, delivered, bounced, clicked, and responded data to you and convert the email recipients into your promised prospects as necessary and stop the follow-up sequences when a reply is received. Sloovi also checks for unsubscribe data to keep your emailing list clean and updated. Similarly, we track the auto-replies and bounces to send the appropriate and segregated data to your inbox.
  • Our customer and technical team may check on your email settings to resolve any issues, fix a bug you may receive while setting up the campaigns in Sloovi, or check the security of your account. They will access only the information that may need to carry on their above duties and may not view your entire information.

What Personal Information do we collect, and how do we process them?

Every once in a while, we may gather Personal Information about you from third-party sources like social media and other databases, but only where we have checked that these sources either have your prior permission or are legally permitted to reveal your Personal Information. The Personal Information which we collect from third-party sources includes your name, email address, postal address, location, designation, and contact number. We use the Personal Information we gather from third-party sources to enhance the customer support experience, improve the clarity of the records we have, and increase our sales and marketing process.

While processing the Personal Information we received from third-party sources, we rely on the permission you have provided to them to share data with us. With Subject to local law, we process the Personal Information we obtained from these sources to enhance the customer experience and improve the accuracy of our marketing database.

We limit access to your Personal Information to our employees and contractors who have a rightful need to use it. If we share your Personal Information with these parties, they must have proper security steps and a valid reason for processing your information to serve you.

We save your Personal Information for as long as it is needed for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. When we no longer have a legitimate requirement to process your Information, we will delete or anonymize your Personal Information.

Some of the tools that we use to collect Personal Information from our users are to provide them with outstanding services. Sloovi takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the data.

Personal Information is collected from its uses for the following purposes and using the listed tools and services.

1. Communication

Slack

2. Analytics

Google Analytics

Personal data: Tracker, data usage

3. Get in touch with the user

Contact form

Personal Data: company name; email address; first name; last name; number of employees; phone number; website

4. Displaying content from external platforms

Google Maps Widget

Personal Data: Tracker, Usage data.

5. Processing payments

Stripe

Personal Data: different strings of data as mentioned in their privacy policies.

6. Hosting and backend infrastructure

Amazon Web Services (AWS)

Personal Data: Different sets of data as specified in their terms & privacy policies.

7. Retargeting marketing

LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram retargeting marketing

Personal Data: Tracker, Usage Data

We comply with Google’s Limited Use of Data Policy mentioned under the Restricted Scope here while extracting and processing the user data for our marketing purposes.

8. Handling contacts and sending messages

Twilio

Personal data: phone number

9. Interacting with users based on their location

Geolocation

Personal data: Geographic position

With whom do we share your Personal Information?

We process Personal Information in the countries where we are located, including the United States, the United Kingdom, and the European Economic Area (EEA), and in other countries where third parties that we may use are located.

When processing your Personal Information, we may share it with other third parties, as mentioned below.

  • With the service providers to provide enhanced services for our customers.
  • With the service providers who are offering us their services, such as antispamming and anti-phishing services, marketing and data enhancements, research and analytics, or for them to reach out to you on our behalf.
  • With the third-party services, to allow them to provide services that help us improve our business activities, which may include us improving our marketing, advertising our products/services, or equipping, maintaining, and improving the features and effectiveness of our Services.
  • With the third-party payment processors processing your credit card and other payment information for Sloovi, but are not allowed to save, retain or use your Information.
  • With the third-party partners for the purpose of helping you in onboarding and supporting you to have a better experience with our Services.
  • With third-party social media networks, advertising networks, and websites.
  • With auditors, legal advisors, accountants, and other professionals who assist us in regards to the lawful and flawless management of our company and in relation to any disputes we may become involved with in the future.
  • With the other third parties, we may receive requests in the future with authority to obtain disclosure of Personal Information, such as to check that we are following applicable law and regulation, to probe an alleged crime, or to establish or support legal rights. We will only execute requests for Personal Information where we are allowed to do so regarding the law and regulation.
  • Sloovi adheres to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use Requirements, when using information obtained from Google APIs.

The Google API’s Limited Use Requirements have four elements as mentioned on Google’s API document and are mentioned below for your further reference;

  1. Allowed Use - Developers are only allowed to use restricted scope data to provide or improve user-facing features that are prominent from the requesting app’s user interface. It should be clear to your users why and how you use the restricted scope data they’ve chosen to share with you.
  2. Allowed Transfer - Developers are only allowed to transfer restricted scope data to others if that transfer is (a) necessary to provide or improve user-facing features that are prominent from the requesting app’s user interface and (b) comply with applicable laws, or (c) a part of merger, acquisition or sale of assets of the developer. All other transfers or sales of user data are completely prohibited.
  3. Prohibited Advertising - Developers are never allowed to use or transfer restricted scope data to serve users’ advertisements. This includes personalized, re-targeted, and internet-based advertising.
  4. Prohibited Human Interaction - Developers cannot allow humans to read restricted scope user data. There are four exceptions to this rule; (a) the developer obtains the user’s consent to read specific messages (for example, to resolve the user’s technical issue) (b) it’s necessary for security purposes (for example, investigating abuse) (c) to comply with the applicable laws and (d) the developer aggregates and anonymizes the data and uses it only for the internal purposes. (for example, reporting aggregate statistics in an internal dashboard.

This list is nonexclusive, and we may need to share your Personal Information with other third parties as well.

International Data Transfer

While making any transfers of Personal Information from the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK to countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA, we will follow our legal regulations. It includes having a legal basis for sharing your Personal Information and putting suitable safeguards to ensure an adequate level of security for your Personal Information. We will take proper measures to ensure the safety of your Personal Information in regard to applicable data protection laws.

When sharing your Personal Information outside the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK, we will follow at least one of the following rules as mentioned below,

  • We may share your Personal Information with countries that have adequate levels of security for Personal Information by the UK and/or European Union Authorities.
  • While using certain service providers, we may use customized contracts approved by the UK and/or European Authorities that provide Personal Information with the same level of protection it has in the UK and the EEA.

With regards to your Personal Information being liable to LGPD’s Jurisdiction, Sloovi will provide LGPD’s regulations for transfers of Personal Information to countries that do not possess the same data protection laws.

In such circumstances, Sloovi may be expected to disclose Personal Information to Public Authorities for legal purposes and to meet national security requirements. If you have any unsettled data use concerns that we have not addressed suitably, please get in touch with us at support@sloovi.com.

Your Rights and Choices

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights over the Personal Information you share with us and the information that Sloovi holds about you.

  • You have the right to access the classifications of Personal Information that we maintain about you. You may request the information’s source, intent, and the persons with whom we shared the Information.
  • You have the right to request us to erase the information we maintain about you if they are no longer needed in certain circumstances or to amend them in case of any mistakes/updates. You can also request us to add additional information about you.
  • You may also transfer your Personal Information to a third party in an orderly format, where the Personal Information is processed with your permission.
  • You have the right to restrict us from using your Personal Information for our direct marketing purpose.
  • You may file a complaint with the appropriate authorities if you have any problem with the way we gather, use or process your Personal Information. This may be ineffective if there are no authorities handling data protection in the country you live in.

Sloovi assures us to provide you with the same rights no matter in which part of the area you live.

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe.

We use suitable technical measures to safeguard the Personal Information that we gather about you. We have executed security policies and rules to secure the Personal Information under our control from breaches, unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure, unlawful modification, damage or loss.

Our employees and data processors are bound by the agreement to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information of all our users and visitors. We use advanced technical measures to provide a high level of security while processing your Personal Information. They are reviewed periodically as a part of our internal and external audits. If you have any queries or concerns regarding the security of your Personal Information, please get in touch with us at support@sloovi.com.

Can-Spam Compliance Notice

We may send promotional or marketing emails to you periodically. You may opt-out of such communications by following the instructions listed on the email or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link. It may take 7 -10 business days for us to process your unsubscription requests. Even after opting out of our services, we may send emails about your accounts or any Products or Services you have purchased from us.

California - Resident Specific Rights

As per the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request information about

  • Categories of Personal Information Sloovi gathered about you.
  • Categories of sources from where Sloovi has collected the Personal Information.
  • Purpose of collecting that Personal Information.
  • Categories of third parties with whom Sloovi shares Personal Information.

If you would like to request a copy of the information disclosure, contact us at support@sloovi.com.

Other Communications

We will send you the announcements, and updates on some occasions if you are our Customer. For example, if our services are under maintenance, we will have to inform you via email. You may not opt out of such communications as they are necessary for us to deliver our services effectively. If you do not wish such communications, you may deactivate your account.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Sloovi. Sloovi is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party websites. We recommend you read the privacy policies of every Website that you use to understand the way they collect and process your Personal Information.

Children’s Privacy

Sloovi does not collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, we suggest you not submit any personal information through our Website or Services. We advise parents and legal guardians of the children to monitor their activity on the internet and help enforce this Policy by educating them on never sharing their Personal Information with us through our Websites or Services.

If you came to know that a child under the age of 18 has submitted any Personal Information through our Website or Services, please get in touch with us at support@sloovi.com. We will erase the Personal Information and delete the child’s account from our databases.

Merger or Acquisition

If Sloovi goes through any business shift in the future, such as an alliance, takeover by another organization, or sale of its assets, collected Personal Information and Customers’ Account details may be shared with them. On such occasions, Customers will be notified personally via email, and a notice will be displayed on our Website to let all the other users know about the changes.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes made to our Privacy Policy by publishing them live on our Website and mentioning the date of the last modified version of the Policy. Therefore, we recommend you to read this Privacy Policy regularly to stay updated on the changes we make to our Privacy Policy.


Start growing with Sloovi today!

Ready to take your business to the next level?